当前位置:首页 > 方法 > 初中学习方法 > 初三学习方法 > 初三英语学习方法 > 初中英语人物传记阅读大全

初中英语人物传记阅读大全

栏目分类:初三英语学习方法 发布日期:2017-01-05 浏览次数:
初中英语人物传记类阅读学习方法一 一 A Samuel Osmond is a 19-year-old law student from Cornwall, England. He never studied the piano. However, he can play very difficult musical pieces by musicians such as Chopin and Beethov

 初中英语人物传记阅读大全

        一

  A

  Samuel Osmond is a 19-year-old law student from Cornwall, England. He never studied the piano. However, he can play very difficult musical pieces by musicians such as Chopin and Beethoven just a few minutes after he hears them. He learns a piece of music by listening to it in parts. Then he thinks about the notes in his head. Two years ago, he played his first piece Moonlight Sonata(奏鸣曲)by Beethoven. He surprised everyone around him.

  Amazed that he remembered this long and difficult piece of music and played it perfectly, his teachers say Samuel is unbelievable .They say his ability is very rare, but Samuel doesn’t even realize that what he can do is special. Samuel wanted to become a lawyer as it was the wish of his parents, but music teachers told him he should study music instead. Now, he studies law and music.

  Samuel can’t understand why everyone is so surprised. “I grew up with music. My mother played the piano and my father played the guitar. About two years ago, I suddenly decided to start playing the piano, without being able to read music and without having any lessons. It comes easily to me ---I hear the notes and can bear them in mind---each and every note,” says Samuel.

  Recently, Samuel performed a piece during a special event at his college. The piece had more than a thousand notes. The audience was impressed by his amazing performance. He is now learning a piece that is so difficult that many professional pianists can’t play it. Samuel says confidently,” It’s all about super memory---I guess I have that gift.”

  However, Samuel’s ability to remember things doesn’t stop with music. His family says that even when he was a young boy, Samuel heard someone read a story, and then he could retell the story word for word.

  Samuel is still only a teenager. He doesn’t know what he wants to do in the future. For now, he is just happy to play beautiful music and continue his studies.

  26. What is special about Samuel Osmond?

  A. He has a gift for writing music.

  B. He can write down the note he hears.

  C. He is a top student at the law school.

  D. He can play the musical piece he hears.

  27. What can we learn from Paragraph 2?

  A. Samuel chose law against the wish of his parents.

  B. Samuel planned to be a lawyer rather than a musician.

  C. Samuel thinks of himself as a man of great musical ability.

  D. Samuel studies law and music on the advice of his teachers.

  28. Everyone around Samuel was surprised because he _________.

  A. received a good early education in music

  B. played the guitar and the piano perfectly

  C. could play the piano without reading music

  D. could play the guitar better than his father

  29. What can we infer about Samuel in Paragraph 4?

  A. He became famous during a special event at his college.

  B. He is proud of his ability to remember things accurately.

  C. He plays the piano better than many professional pianists.

  D. He impressed the audience by playing all the musical pieces.

  30. Which of the following is the best title of the passage?

  A. The Qualities of a Musician

  B. The Story of a Musical Talent

  C. The Importance of Early Education

  D. The Relationship between Memory and Music.

  【考点】考察人物传记类阅读

  【文章大意】本文主要讲述了一位音乐天才的事情,在不懂乐谱,也从来没有上过钢琴课的情况下就能够演奏很难的乐曲。而且他有超强的记忆力,他就是Samuel Osmond。

  26. 【答案】D

  【试题解析】细节题。根据第一段第三句However, he can play very difficult musical pieces by musicians such as Chopin and Beethoven just a few minutes after he hears them.得知他在听完一个乐曲几分钟以后就可以立刻演奏这些很难学的乐曲。说明他的记忆力和音乐才能很突出。故D正确。

  27. 【答案】B

  【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段最后一句Samuel wanted to become a lawyer as it was the wish of his parents, but music teachers told him he should study music instead. Now, he studies law and music.因为他父母亲希望他学习法律,所以他希望自己称为律师,但是他的音乐老师让他学习音乐,所以现在他法律和音乐一起学习。本句可知他原来计划是学习法律的。故B正确。

  28. 【答案】C

  【试题解析】细节题。根据第三段2,3行About two years ago, I suddenly decided to start playing the piano, without being able to read music and without having any lessons.得知他在不理解乐谱也不去上音乐课的情况下,就会弹钢琴,这让人们非常惊讶。故C正确。

  29. 【答案】B

  【试题解析】推理题。根据第四段最后一句Samuel says confidently,” It’s all about super memory---I guess I have that gift.”

  他很自信地说:这是关于超级记忆,我认为我有那个天赋。本句说明他很自豪自己有这样的能力。故B正确。

  30.【答案】B

  【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了一位音乐天才的事情,在不懂乐谱,也从来没有上过钢琴课的情况下就能够演奏很难的乐曲。他就是Samuel Osmond。故B正确。

  【长难句解析】

  About two years ago, I suddenly decided to start playing the piano, without being able to read music and without having any lessons.

  【翻译】大约2年前,我突然决定开始弹钢琴,我不动乐谱也没有上过音乐课。

  【分析】本句中的介词短语without being able to read music and without having any lessons在句中是伴随状语。表示我决定弹钢琴的时候,所处的状态。

        二

  A

  Larry was on another of his underwater expeditions(探险)but this time, it was different. He decided to take his daughter along with him. She was only ten years old. This would be her first trip with her father on what he had always been famous for.

  Larry first began diving when he was his daughter’s age. Similarly, his father had taken him along on one of his expeditions. Since then, he had never looked back. Larry started out by renting diving suits from the small diving shop just along the shore. He had hated them. They were either too big or too small. Then, there was the instructor. He gave him a short lesson before allowing him into the water with his father. He had made an exception. Larry would never have been able to go down without at least five hours of theory and another similar number of hours on practical lessons with a guide. Children his age were not even allowed to dive.

  After the first expedition, Larry’s later diving adventures only got better and better. There was never a dull moment. In his black and blue suit and with an oxygen tank fastened on his back, Larry dived from boats into the middle of the ocean. Dangerous areas did not prevent him from continuing his search. Sometimes, his was limited to a cage underwater but that did not bother him. At least, he was still able to take photographs of the underwater creatures.

  Larry’s first expedition without his father was in the Cayman Islands.There were numerous diving spots in the area and Larry was determined to visit all of them .Fortunately for him,a man offered to take him around the different spots for free. Larry didn’t even know what the time was how many spots he dived into or how many photographs he had taken.The diving spots afforded such a wide array of fish and sea creatures that Larry saw more than thirty varieties of creatures.

  Larry looked at his daughter.She looked as excited as he had been when he was her age.He hoped she would be able to continue the family tradition.Already,she looked like she was much braver than had been then.This was the key to a successful underwater expedition.

  56.In what way was this expedition different for Larry?

  A.His daughter had grown up.

  B.He had become a famous diver.

  C.His father would dive with him.

  D.His daughter would dive with him.

  57.What can be inferred from Paragraph2?

  A.Larry had some privileges.

  B. Larry liked the rented diving suits.

  C.Divers had to buy diving equipment.

  D.Ten-year-old children were permitted to dive.

  58.Why did Larry have to stay in a cage underwater sometimes?

  A.To protect himself from danger.

  B.To dive into the deep water.

  C.To admire the underwater view.

  D.To take photo more conveniently.

  59.What can be learned from the underlined sentence?

  A.Larry didn’t wear a watch.

  B. Larry was not good at math.

  C. Larry had a poor memory.

  D. Larry enjoyed the adventure.

  60.What did Larry expect his daughter to do?

  A.Become a successful diver.

  B. Make a good diving guide.

  C. Take a lot of photos underwater.

  D. Have longer hours of training.

  【考点】考察人物传记类阅读

  【文章大意】本文用倒叙的手法叙述了著名的潜水员Larry的潜水经历,以及他带着女儿继续家庭的传统继续潜水的故事。

  56. 【答案】D

  【试题解析】推理题。根据文章1,2行Larry was on another of his underwater expeditions(探险)but this time, it was different. He decided to take his daughter along with him.可知这次潜水最大的不同是Larry会带着他的女儿一起下水。故D正确。

  57. 【答案】A

  【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段后两行. He had made an exception. Larry would never have been able to go down without at least five hours of theory and another similar number of hours on practical lessons with a guide. Children his age were not even allowed to dive.

  可知在别的孩子不被允许潜水的时候,Larry已经被允许和父亲去潜水,说明他享有特权。故A正确。

  58. 【答案】A

  【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段后2行Dangerous areas did not prevent him from continuing his search. Sometimes, his was limited to a cage underwater but that did not bother him. At least, he was still able to take photographs of the underwater creatures可知一些危险的地方也没有能够阻止他去探险,有些地方很危险,他们需要在笼子里,以保护自己不受到危险的侵害。说明把他放在水下的笼子里是为了保护他不受危险的侵害。故A正确。

  59. 【答案】D

  【试题解析】推理题。根据本句. Larry didn’t even know what the time was how many spots he dived into or how many photographs he had taken.他甚至不再的自己曾经到过多少水下的地方,不知道之间潜水了多长时间,不知道自己拍摄了多少照片。可知他很享受自己的水下探险,到了忘我的境界。故D正确。

  60. 【答案】A

  【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段1,2行Larry looked at his daughter.She looked as excited as he had been when he was her age.He hoped she would be able to continue the family tradition.可知他希望女儿能够继续家庭的传统。他的父亲是一名潜水员,他也是。那么他也希望自己的女儿也成为一名成功的潜水员。故A正确。

  【长难句解析】

  This would be her first trip with her father on what he had always been famous for.

  【翻译】这将是他第一次和他父亲在他很出名的领域里一起旅游。

  【分析】本句中的介词on后面有一个宾语从句what he had always been famous for.,what引导起这个宾语从句,并在句中充当介词for的宾语。

相关热词: